What a wonderful day we had at the Alexander Stadium on Friday, the weather was truly with us.

Thank you to all staff and children who took part in this years sports day, and of course to all the parents and families who came down to cheer us on.

This years sports day was won by Sapphire with 340 points.

It was a very close win, with Emerald on 336 points in second, Diamond with 314 points in third, and in forth place with 206 points Ruby.

Results of all the races are below.

Year 3 Reults

60m Sprint

Girls 60m Boys 60m
1st – Danielle (3B) – Sapphire 1st – Jemar (3M) – Sapphire
2nd – Malikah (3T) – Sapphire 2nd – Raj-Jay (3B) – Emerald
3rd – Maria (3M) – Ruby 3rd – Nihal (3T) – Emerald

Throwing

Girls Boys
1st – Anayah (3B) – Ruby 1st – Jemar (3M) – Sapphire
2nd – Lauren (3M) – Sapphire 2nd – Iniko (3T) – Ruby
3rd – Nancy (3T) – Diamond 3rd – Abraham (3M) – Emerald

Long Jump

Girls Boys
1st – Halima (3B) – Diamonds 1st – Jemar (3M) – Sapphire
2nd – Rebekah (3B) – Diamonds 2nd – Ray-Jay (3B) – Emerald
3rd = Renee (3M) – Sapphire
3rd = Marwah (3B) – Diamond
3rd – Jamie (3M) – Ruby

Year 4 Results

60m Sprint

Girls 60m Boys 60m
1st – Sophia (4L) – Sapphire 1st – Nelson (4HY) – Ruby
2nd – Brieanne (4W) – Diamond 2nd – Leon (4W) – Diamond
3rd – Shaytel (4HY) – Diamond 3rd – Anthony (4W) – Emerald

Throwing

Girls Boys
1st – Eliza (4HY) – Sapphire 1st – Nelson (4HY) – Ruby
2nd – Mackenzie (4L) – Emerald 2nd – Leon (4W) – Diamond
3rd – Shamila (4HY) – Diamond 3rd – Amaar (4W) – Diamond

Long Jump

Girls Boys
1st – Brieanne (4W) – Diamond 1st – Nelson (4HY) – Ruby
2nd – Shaytel (4HY) – Diamond 2nd – Leon (4W) – Diamond
3rd – Huda (4L) – Ruby 3rd – Kaleem (4W) – Sapphire

Year 5 Results

80m Sprint

Girls 80m Boys 80m
1st – Lamyah (5S) – Sapphire 1st – Romello (5S) – Diamond
2nd – Diya (5T) – Emerald 2nd – Alex (5J) – Emerald
3rd – Alia (5T) – Emerald 3rd – Teiron (5T) – Diamond

Throwing

Girls Boys
1st – Sana (5S) – Diamond 1st – Ryan (5T) – Emerald
2nd – Alia (5T) – Emerald 2nd – Alex (5J) – Emerald
3rd – Neisha (5T) – Ruby 3rd – Arjen (5J) – Diamond

Long Jump

Girls Boys
1st – Lamyah (5S) – Sapphire 1st – Arjen (5J) – Diamond
2nd – Faith (5S) – Sapphire 2nd – Romello (5S) – Diamond
3rd – Stevie (5T) – Sapphire 3rd – Alex (5J) – Emerald

Year 6 Results

80m Sprint

Girls 80m Boys 80m
1st – Shontréz (6W) – Sapphire 1st – Andre (6W) – Emerald
2nd – Keeley-Shaye (6G) – Diamond 2nd – Klaudiusz (6G) – Diamond
3rd – Anjali (6W) – Sapphire 3rd – Orion (6M) – Sapphire

Long Distance – 400m

Girls Boys
1st – Shontréz (6W) – Sapphire 1st – Andre (6W) – Emerald
2nd – Libby (6W) – Ruby 2nd – Riyad (6W) – Emerald
3rd – Anjali (6W) – Sapphire 3rd – Amaan (6M) – Diamond

Throwing

Girls Boys
1st – Chloe (6M) – Diamond 1st – Inez (6W) – Emerald
2nd – Shontréz (6W) – Sapphire 2nd – Joey (6W) – Sapphire
3rd – Jasmine (6G) – Sapphire 3rd – Harris (6W) – Diamond

Long Jump

Girls Boys
1st – Shontréz (6W) – Sapphire 1st – Joey (6W) – Sapphire
2nd – Libby (6W) – Ruby 2nd – Spencer (6M) – Sapphire
3rd = Gianna (6G) – Ruby
3rd = Neha (6M) – Diamond
3rd = Samaira (6W) – Ruby
3rd – Orion (6M) – Sapphire

Parents

80m Sprint

Women Men
1st – Mrs Lecky 1st – Mr Harding
2nd – Mrs Wait 2nd – Mr Amponal
3rd – Rehana 3rd – Mr Stuart

Long Distance – 400m

1st – Mr Robin

Teachers

Three-legged Race

1st – Miss Matthews & Miss Williamson
2nd – Miss Thomson & Mr Glover
3rd – Miss Millard & Miss Lynch

Upcoming Events

Community Calendar