What a wonderful day we had at the Alexander Stadium on Thursday, the weather was truly with us.


Thank you to all staff and children who took part in this years sports day, and of course to all the parents and families who came down to cheer us on.

This years sports day was won by Diamond with 296 points.

It was a very close win, with Sapphire and Emerald on 212 points in joint second, and in forth place with 210 points Ruby.

Results of all the races are below.

Year 3

60m Sprint

Girls Boys
1st – Neveah (3C) – Emerald 1st – Jackheim (3A) – Emerald
2nd – Chase (3M) – Ruby 2nd – Reon (3M) – Diamond
3rd – Chenel (3C) – Ruby 3rd – Daniel (3M) – Ruby

Throwing

Girls Boys
1st – Uniqua (3C) – Diamond 1st – Harris (3M) – Ruby
2nd – Shanaiyah (3A) – Ruby 2nd – Rayhan (3C) – Sapphire
3rd – Zahra (3C) – Emerald 3rd – Eisah (3C) – Ruby

Long Jump

Girls Boys
1st – Shanaiyah (3A) – Ruby 1st – Ibrahim (3A) – Sapphire
2nd – Chenel (3C) – Ruby 2nd – Teon (3A) – Ruby
3rd – Zahra (3C) – Emerald 3rd – Justin (3A) – Diamond

Year 4

60m Sprint

Girls Boys
1st – Reneé (4M) – Sapphire 1st – Jemar (4M) – Sapphire
2nd – Maria (4M) – Ruby 2nd – Ray-Jay (4A) – Emerald
3rd – Lauren (4M) – Sapphire 3rd – Faizaan (4M) – Emerald

Throwing

Girls Boys
1st – Maya (4M) – Ruby 1st – Iniko (4W) – Ruby
2nd – Malikah (4W) – Sapphire 2nd – Shamil (4M) – Sapphire
3rd – Rebekah (4A) – Diamond 3rd – Anil (4A) – Ruby

Long Jump

Girls Boys
1st – Reneé (4M) – Sapphire 1st – Jamie (4M) – Ruby
2nd – Rebekah (4A) – Diamond 2nd – Deshaun (4W) – Sapphire
3rd – Marwah (4A) – Diamond 3rd – Ismail (4A) – Diamond

Year 5

80m Sprint

Girls Boys
1st – Sophia (5L) – Sapphire 1st – Nelson (5W) – Ruby
2nd – Shaytel (5W) – Diamond 2nd – Leon (5A) – Diamond
3rd – Aniyah (5A) – Ruby 3rd – Anthony (5A) – Emerald

Throwing

Girls Boys
1st – Eliza (5W) – Sapphire 1st – Ibrahim (5L) – Diamond
2nd – Shaytel (5W) – Diamond 2nd – Gaganpreet (5W) – Diamond
3rd – Wiktoria (5A) – Emerald 3rd – Igor (5L) – Diamond

Long Jump

Girls Boys
1st – Sophia (5L) – Sapphire 1st – Nelson (5W) – Ruby
2nd – Brieanne (5W) – Diamond 2nd – Leon (5A) – Diamond
3rd – Shaytel (5W) – Diamond 3rd – Igor (5L) – Diamond

Year 6

80m Sprint

Girls Boys
1st – Shanyell (6S) – Diamond 1st – Romello (6W) – Diamond
2nd – Lamyah (6W) – Sapphire 2nd – Jamil (6T) – Sapphire
3rd – Diya (6T) – Emerald 3rd – Shemar (6S) – Emerald

Throwing

Girls Boys
1st – Sana (6W) – Diamond 1st – Arjen (6S) – Diamond
2nd – Lamyah (6W) – Sapphire 2nd – Shemar (6S) – Emerald
3rd – Freyah (6T) – Diamond 3rd – Max (6W) – Diamond

Long Jump

Girls Boys
1st – Adoniyah (6T) – Diamond 1st – Romello (6W) – Diamond
2nd – Anna (6S) – Emerald 2nd – Alex (6S) – Emerald
3rd – Anam (6S) – Diamond 3rd – Kyle (6W) – Diamond

Parents

80m Sprint

Women Men
1st – Mrs Bell 1st – Mr Dale
2nd – Mrs Mohammed 2nd – Mr Stuart
3rd – Mrs Carty-Payne 3rd – Mr Moore

Teachers

80m Sprint

Women Men
1st – Miss Lynch 1st – Mr Taylor
2nd – Miss Matthews 2nd – Mr Harrison
3rd – Miss Allan 3rd – Mr Wade

3 Leg race

1st – Miss Williamson & Miss Matthews
2nd – Miss Lynch & Miss Millard
3rd – Mr Harrison & Mr Ali

Upcoming Events

Community Calendar